Sector Insight: Pizza and pasta restaurants

LONDON - Economic and health concerns are taking their toll on pizza and pasta restaurants.

Pizza and pasta restaurants are enduring tough times, due to growing health-consciousness among consumers. The economic downturn is also having an impact on the frequency with which many can afford to eat out, with the improved quality of supermarkets' chilled pizza offerings providing appealing and affordable alternatives. The eat-in category has slowed and looks likely to stall, although takeaway will continue to record a steady rise. Due to the difficulty of innovation in pizza, brands have focused on developing web, SMS and interactive TV ordering platforms.

Pizza has become a staple of British cuisine. Whether it is a takeaway that arrives, courtesy of a moped-riding delivery boy, a shop-bought treat quickly cooked in the oven, or freshly prepared and savoured in a restaurant with the family, the dish is a universal favourite.

However, it is the array of alternative ways in which pizzas can be bought that is putting pizza and pasta restaurants under pressure. Even within the sector, there is competition between the take-home and eat-in markets.

While for some people pizza is just another form of fast food, others consider visiting a pizza restaurant more of a treat or a leisurely, casual dining experience. Whatever the mindset, its appeal spans generations, and many of the major operators go to great lengths to appeal to the family market.

However, as the nation pays more attention to the nutritional value of the food it consumes, the content of pizzas has come under scrutiny, and the food has lost favour among many trying to improve their diets.

More specifically, pizzas have come under fire from some quarters for their high salt content. Restaurants are tackling this by adding a greater choice of healthier options such as fish and salads to their menus, as well as adapting recipes by using thinner bases and reduced-fat mozzarella. In May, Pizza Hut US launched The Natural, a pizza that uses only organic produce, though it has yet to bring this option to the UK.

Other consumers view eating out as a time to indulge and forget about fat content and calories, but other conflicting issues affect this sector. 'Foodie' trends have made affluent consumers, in particular, more discerning about the quality of their food, leading them to avoid US-style chain-restaurants and seek out more authentic fare.

TV chef Jamie Oliver is looking to tap into this market with the roll-out of his chain Jamie's Italian, which aims to offer affordable, quality food. The first of the restaurants opened in Oxford in June, and further openings are planned in Bath and Kingston later this year.

Despite the pressures on the sector, especially in the eat-in market, pizza and pasta restaurants have continued to grow. In 2007, the sector was worth £1.4bn, with home-delivery accounting for £720m, and eat-in £674m.

According to TGI, most people tend to eat a takeaway at least once a month; however, pizza is the least-popular takeaway offering when compared with Chinese, Indian, burgers and fish and chips.

Part of the pressure has come from the rise in quality of the chilled pizza and pasta stocked by supermarkets.

PizzaExpress has responded by licensing out its pizzas and dough balls to make them available in-store.

However, Pizza Hut and Domino's are the leading players in the sector, and both have been expanding rapidly.

Yum! Brands owns Pizza Hut, which has about 700 outlets and caters for the family market. Despite the relatively limited room for innovation within pizzas, the brand has introduced a Stuffed Crust variant and, in 2006, Cheesy Bites.

Domino's has about 480 outlets, and is expanding by up to 50 stores a year. It is also developing ordering platforms; its SMS service, launched in 2007, garnered 2000 registered users in its first month.

It also removed hydrogenated fat from its range last year, and has introduced a smaller, seven-inch Personal pizza aimed at one-person households and lunchtime trade.

There has also been growing interest in the premium sector, home to brands such as Strada and Prezzo, and the Gondola Group's ASK, Zizzi and PizzaExpress. The expansion of these restaurants fits with the UK's growing number of older, more affluent consumers seeking better-quality food and service.

The range of ordering methods in this sector have also grown with technology; Interactive TV sits alongside the web and SMS.

Mintel predicts that by 2012 the market will reach a value of £1.6bn, a rise of 13% at current prices. However, when the effects of inflation are taken into

account, this represents stasis in the market. The takeaway sector is forecast to grow to reach a value of £857m over the next five years, but eat-in will decline in real terms.       L

Analyst comment

Sandy Livingstone, director, Enlightenment

As casual diners are looking for keen prices and reliable quality or exciting, fashionable and innovative formats, middle-of-the-road pizza and pasta restaurant brands risk being caught in the squeeze.

Options from innovative retailers such as Waitrose, mean that consumers have access to Italian food at an ever-higher level of quality at home. Domino's takeaway pizzas have doubled their penetration since 2003, and with branded pizzas and pastas now available on shelf and eat-in menu innovation slowing ,the focus is on dining experience and lifestyle fit.

First, the premium market is being successfully segmented by modern brands offering a sense of conviviality, backed by an authentic Italian experience and ingredient provenance.

Our research shows that people are paying more attention to origins of their food (over the past five years, the focus on artificial additives and free range is up 10%), indicating that these formats fit with the values of today's consumers, and can look forward to a bright future.

The family sector is more focused on speed and convenience. This is difficult territory for restaurants, as they generally have an unfavourable cost base in comparison with home-delivery and retail; rising input costs add to the pressure.

Furthermore, some well-known formats are beginning to look long in the tooth. Growth is on the cards, but brands need to adapt if they are to be profitable.

During the downturn, the sector is among those that will suffer the most from consumers' renewed focus on value. Whether Bella Italia or Bertorelli, customers will smoke out those parts of a brand's offer that don't deliver.

 

Pizza and pasta chain operators by number of outlets
Brand (s)Owner20072005% change
1Pizza HutYum! Brands6976901
2Domino's PizzaDomino's Pizza48038325.3
3PizzaExpressGondola Group3203112.8
4Perfect PizzaSmartfish115115--
5ASKGondola Group110112-2
6PrezzoPrezzo996065
7Papa John'sPapa John's93903.3
8Pizza GoGoPizza GoGo90----
9ZizziGondola Group826526.1
10Bella ItaliaTragus Group68646.2
Source: mintel
Types of restaurants visited in past three months
200720052003change
%%%%
1Pub restaurants41.340.541.6-0.3
2Chinese24.421.820.83.6
3Indian2321.520.52.5
4English191919.5-0.5
5Italian1817.817.20.8
6Pizza restaurant16.615.916.30.3
7Steak houses8.59.29.9-1.4
8Indonesian/Thai64.74.41.6
9US-style restaurant55.86.1-1.1
10Hamburger bars4.87.69.8-5
Source: TGI BRMB/Mintel

Restaurant chains by adspend (£)
ExpenditureExpenditureExpenditure
200720062005
McDonald's32,657,03730,495,58939,778,098
Kentucky Fried Chicken20,596,14121,043,11017,768,828
Pizza Hut13,864,43110,608,5539,532,673
Subway7,380,6204,732,7062,806,656
Burger King7,101,10510,526,6579,775,441
Domino's Pizza6,551,1975,393,0614,824,431
T.G.I. Friday's871,743252,710640,796
Beefeater Steak Houses624,592831,055605,016
Whitbread Hotel Company604,879711,9771,291,933
Mitchells & Butlers389,857285,337222,339
Source: Nielsen

 

 

Discussion

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus
Brand Republic Jobs

subscribe now

Latest

Lynx tells men not to leave love to fate
HBO captures awkwardness of watching sex scenes with parents
Primark to open first US stores with Boston chosen as flagship location
Marketing spend on the up but a reality check is needed before celebrating
Top 10 ads of the week: Jackpotjoy and BT Broadband fend off Kevin Bacon
Lidl beats Tesco to 10m Facebook fans
Center Parcs ad banned for encouraging parents to take kids out of school
Coca-Cola, Cadbury and Amazon named top brands for targeting youth market
Leaked document shows Nokia to be rebranded as Microsoft Mobile
Nike lays-off hardware staff in move that casts doubt on future of FuelBand
Greenpeace says save the bees or humans will die
What brands need to know about changes to VAT and online downloads in 2015
Jimmy Savile victims urged to claim compensation in new ad campaign
UKIP launches biggest  ad campaign and stirs up 'racist' accusations
Apple boss Tim Cook provides voiceover on ad touting firm's renewed green commitments
John Lewis walks consumers through its history to celebrate 150 years of business
Waitrose boosts content strategy with 'Weekend Kitchen with Waitrose' C4 tie-up
Hottest virals: Cute puppies star in Pedigree ad, plus Idris Elba and Fruyo
Amnesty International burns candles to illuminate new hope
Toyota achieves the impossible by calming angry Roman drivers
Tom of Finland's 'homoerotic' drawings made into stamps
YouTube reveals user habits to appeal to 'older' marketers
Ex-M&S marketing chief Steven Sharp consulting at WPP
Wolff Olins reveals new CEO after Apple poaches Karl Heiselman
Glasgow offers £30,000 prize to best digital idea for 2014 Commonwealth Games
Google's revenues surge but shares drop as it grapples with transition to mobile
Facebook beats Twitter to most 'marketing friendly' social media site crown, says DMA
Fableists believe children like Finn should be outdoors enjoying life
Homebase, Baileys and Camelot join the line-up at Media360
MasterCard renews Rugby World Cup sponsorship to push cashless message