Sector Insight: Car retailing

LONDON - Few sectors are escaping the turmoil affecting the global economy, but some are being hit harder than others. The combination of rising fuel prices, increased car tax and road-payment schemes - at a time when many are delaying big-ticket purchases - is making selling cars a particularly fraught business.

Motoring has also become a political minefield as the requirement to cut CO2 emissions means measures are having to be introduced, but higher vehicle excise duty or additional road pricing schemes cause uproar from the motoring lobby and opponents.

New- and used-car sales have slipped in 2008, although they increased 4% between 2003 and 2007 to £37.5bn, according to the Office for National Statistics. So far this year, volume sales of second-hand cars have fallen and new-car registrations have also dropped, down 1.6% in the first half of the year, according to the Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders.

In 2003 the Block Exemption came into force, shaking up the sector. The regulation, designed to boost competition in car sales and repair and make new car prices comparable across Europe, appears to have favoured the bigger dealer multiples. There has been consolidation in the sector, which looks set to continue as fewer cars are being sold. In the past 10 years, 15% of UK franchised dealerships have closed.

Consumers remain interested in buying cars, despite the economy: GfK NOP research shows that one in four plans to buy a new or used car in the next two years. Most claim the credit crunch will not affect their plans.

Car dealerships are often the first port of call for those looking for a new car, and many have a loyal clientele. Customers trust their levels of support and reputation, and are prepared to pay extra for the reassurance they offer, in stark contrast with the persistent image of dodgy second-hand car dealers.

Online sales have had an impact on this market and several companies have established an online presence, but, in the main, consumers use the web to research rather than to buy. Many dealers offer online search tools.

The leading car dealers in the UK are Pendragon, Inchcape and Lookers, all of which have been acquisitive in the past couple of years. Tight margins mean dealers operating on a bigger scale are best placed to make a profit.

Pendragon, the biggest group, took over Reg Vardy in 2006. This expanded its position in the used-car market, and broadened its geographic presence. Its retail brands are Stratstone, at the luxury end, and Evans Halshaw.

Inchcape bought European Motor Holdings in February 2007, expanding its regional presence. It has about 150 dealerships covering a range of brands, but it focuses on the premium end.

Lookers has a similar number of dealerships and operates a decentralised model. It bought Dutton Forshaw last year, adding seven Ford dealerships.

The company also has two car supermarkets, a format developed as a way to offer multiple brands of nearly-new cars at lower prices in one location. The leading brands in this area are Carcraft, Car Giant and Motorpoint.

Mercedes-Benz, Ford, Renault and Peugeot also own and operate networks in the UK; online, Autotrader.co.uk and Ebaymotors.co.uk are popular.

The 25-34 and 45-54 age groups are set to grow over the next five years, but there will also be a decline in the number of 35- to 44-year-olds during this period, so, overall, the key car-buying demographic will stagnate.

By 2013, used cars sales are forecast to have grown by 14% to reach £40.5bn, while new car sales are expected to decline by 17% to £27.4bn at current prices, according to Mintel.

UK franchised dealer networks   by marque and outlets
% change
200720062005200420032003-07
1Ford537550594589597-10.1
2Vauxhall405412428436451-10.2
3Peugeot301301308319333-9.6
4Renault244320331311298-18.1
5Volkswagen223223229237242-7.9
6Citroen203206205211220-7.7
7Honda1951952002001912.1
8Toyota1901901861821833.8
9BMW150151159156155-3.2
10Audi117126115117118-0.8
Source: Sewells/Mintel

Manufacturer shares   of new-car registrations
200720072005200520032003%change
0%0%0%03-Jul
1Ford34914.5347.614.25378.914.7-0.2
2Vauxhall331.313.8317.413.01326.412.71.1
3Volkswagen1978.2185.57.61796.91.3
4Peugeot146.16.1144.35.92184.97.2-1.1
5Renault126.85.3174.77.16189.47.3-2.1
6BMW121.65.1111.74.5893.83.61.4
7Toyota118.54.9122.55.02117.54.60.4
8Honda1064.498.34.0381.93.21.2
Total24041002439.71002579.1100-6.8
Source: SMMT/Mintel

 

Top UK car dealers   by outlets, turnover and share
200720072007200520052005
OutletsTurnoverMarketOutletsTurnoverMarket
£m share %£m share %
1Pendragon26245656.62192955.65
2Inchcape14926463.8901530.32.4
3Sytner Group1351978.72.7901569.2*2.4
4Arnold Clark1361873.42.91381669.82.6
5Lookers14516802.4921231.61.7
6Mercedes-Benz401221.31.8401261.91.8
Retail
7Jardine Motors61937.61.450953.11.5
8Camden Group78091.2n/an/an/a
Source: Mintel

Discussion

Before commenting please read our rules for commenting on articles.

If you see a comment you find offensive, you can flag it as inappropriate. In the top right-hand corner of an individual comment, you will see 'flag as inappropriate'. Clicking this prompts us to review the comment. For further information see our rules for commenting on articles.

comments powered by Disqus
Brand Republic Jobs

subscribe now

Latest

Lynx tells men not to leave love to fate
HBO captures awkwardness of watching sex scenes with parents
Primark to open first US stores with Boston chosen as flagship location
Marketing spend on the up but a reality check is needed before celebrating
Top 10 ads of the week: Jackpotjoy and BT Broadband fend off Kevin Bacon
Lidl beats Tesco to 10m Facebook fans
Center Parcs ad banned for encouraging parents to take kids out of school
Coca-Cola, Cadbury and Amazon named top brands for targeting youth market
Leaked document shows Nokia to be rebranded as Microsoft Mobile
Nike lays-off hardware staff in move that casts doubt on future of FuelBand
Greenpeace says save the bees or humans will die
What brands need to know about changes to VAT and online downloads in 2015
Jimmy Savile victims urged to claim compensation in new ad campaign
UKIP launches biggest  ad campaign and stirs up 'racist' accusations
Apple boss Tim Cook provides voiceover on ad touting firm's renewed green commitments
John Lewis walks consumers through its history to celebrate 150 years of business
Waitrose boosts content strategy with 'Weekend Kitchen with Waitrose' C4 tie-up
Hottest virals: Cute puppies star in Pedigree ad, plus Idris Elba and Fruyo
Amnesty International burns candles to illuminate new hope
Toyota achieves the impossible by calming angry Roman drivers
Tom of Finland's 'homoerotic' drawings made into stamps
YouTube reveals user habits to appeal to 'older' marketers
Ex-M&S marketing chief Steven Sharp consulting at WPP
Wolff Olins reveals new CEO after Apple poaches Karl Heiselman
Glasgow offers £30,000 prize to best digital idea for 2014 Commonwealth Games
Google's revenues surge but shares drop as it grapples with transition to mobile
Facebook beats Twitter to most 'marketing friendly' social media site crown, says DMA
Fableists believe children like Finn should be outdoors enjoying life
Homebase, Baileys and Camelot join the line-up at Media360
MasterCard renews Rugby World Cup sponsorship to push cashless message